Solved NTS MCQs for Teaching Jobs

Solved MCQs for Teaching Jobs in AJK




These solved mcqs are from past paper of NTS Teachers Jobs in NTS test . These Solved NTS MCQs for Teaching Jobs are from NTS Past Papers NTS. This NTS Past paper Solved Mcqs of Educators test is uploaded here as a helping material / sample for upcoming NTS educators Jobs tests.

Solved MCQs English for Preparation of NTS Test Educators

Complete the sentences by choosing the most appropriate option, from the given choices (A to D) below each.

1. There is a meeting _______ Friday.
A. by
B. on
C. in
D. at

Four options (A to D) follow a related pair of words given in capitals. Select the option that best expresses a relationship similar to that expressed in the original pair.

2. BIRD: CHIRP::
A. lion: roar
B. fish: school
C. lamb: shears
D. scorpion: sting

Choose the option or phrase that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the word in capital letters.
3. ORIGINAL:
A. useful
B. admissible
C. complex
D. borrowed

Change the voice of the following. (Active & passive voice)

4. Fazal attends a wedding party.
A. A wedding party is being attended by Fazal
B. A wedding party was attended by Fazal
C. A wedding party is attended by Fazal
D. A wedding party was being attended by Fazal

Change the narration of the following (Direct & indirect speech)

5. Boy said, “I have captured the yellow snake”
A. Boy said that I have captured the yellow snake
B. Boy said that he had captured the yellow snake
C. Boy said that he have captured the yellow snake
D. Boy said to capture the yellow snake
Choose the word most similar in meaning to the capitalized ones.

6. STUDY:
A. to gain
B. to read
C. to absorb
D. to earn
Read the passage to answer questions 7 -8
There never used to be as many cars on the road as there are today. It
seems that as we improve the roads, more people want to drive. The more
roads there are, the more cars there are on them. In addition, people are
driving bigger and bigger cars. This also contributes to more crowded roads.
However, this trend will probably change as soon as gasoline prices
increase. The higher the price of gasoline, the smaller cars get. One thing
we probably won’t be seeing any time soon is faster cars. If you want to get
somewhere quickly, you still have to go by plane. Fortunately, plane tickets
are a lot cheaper than they used to be.

7. What is said about roads and cars?
A. Fewer people drive nowadays
B. The number of cars increases as roads improve
C. There will be fewer cars on the roads in the future
D. There are fewer good roads today
E. The longer the road, more are the cars and vise versa

8. Why will more people start driving smaller cars?
A. The price of gasoline is going up
B. The roads are getting crowded
C. The roads are getting smaller
D. The price of bigger cars is too high
E. The price of smaller cars are very cheap

Answers
1 B
2 A
3 D
4 C
5 B
6 B
7 B
8 A

Click here for Solved MCQs for Teaching Jobs in NTS

SOLVED MCQS FOR GENERAL METHODS  OF TEACHING    

             
1. In teaching experienced members guide the immature one’s for
(a) Spending time
(b) Qualification
(c) Quality of life
(d) Adjustment of life
Answer is = d
2. Which is not the focal point of triangular process of teaching
(a) Teaching method
(b) Teacher
(c) Pupil
(d) contents
Answer is = a
3. The goal of teaching is
(a) to give information
(b) To involve pupils in activities
(c) To impart knowledge
(d) Desirable change in behavior
Answer is = d
4. The rules of presenting the contents to make them easy are called
(a) Method of teaching
(b) Maxims of teaching
(c) Techniques of teaching
(d) Teaching strategies
Answer is = b

Click here for Useful General Knowledge Solved MCQs

5. SOLO stands for
(a) System of the observed learning outcome
(b) structure of the observed learingn output
(c) Structure of the observed learning outcome
(d) System of the observed learning output
Answer is = c
6. SOLO taxonomy consists of levels
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
Answer is = c
7. With reference to solo taxonomy one aspect of a task is understood in
(a) Unistructural level
(b) Multistructural level
(c)Rational level
(d) Extended abstract level
Answer is = a
8. Two or more aspects are understood in
(a) Unistructural lever
(b) Multistructural level
(c)Rational level
(d) Extended abstract level
Answer is = b
9. Integration is developed between two or more Aspects in
(a) Unistructural level
(b) Multistructural level
(c)Rational level
(d) Extended abstract level
Answer is = c
10. To go beyond the given in formation is
(a) Unistructural level
(b) Multistructural level
(c)Rational level
(d) Extended abstract level
Answer is = d
11. SOLO taxonomy was presented by
(a) Bloom
(b) Krath whol
(c)Simpson
(d) Biggs & collis
Answer is = d
12. Students are passive in
(a) Project method
(b) Discovery method
(c)Lecture method
(d) Inquiry method
Answer is = c
13. Symposium is a type of
(a) Discovery method
(b) Discussion method
(c)Lecture method
(d) Demonstration method
Answer is = b
14. Heuristic means
(a) To investigate
(b) To show
(c)To do
(d) To act
Answer is = a
15. Arm strong was the exponent of
(a) Problem solving method
(b) Project method
(c)Discussion method
(d) Heuristic method
Answer is = d
16. According to Kilpatrick, the types of projects are
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c)5
(d) 5
Answer is = c
17. Activity involves
(a) Physical action
(b) Mental action
(c)Mental action
(d) Physical and mental action
Answer is = d
18. We move from specific to general in
(a) Inductive method
(b) Deductive method
(c)Drill method
(d) Discussion method
Answer is = a
19. Practice is made in
(a) Inductive method
(b) Deductive method
(c)Drill method
(d) Discussion method
Answer is = c
20. The Socratic method is known as
(a) Lecture demonstration method
(b) Discussion method
(c)Inquiry method
(d) Question- Answer method
Answer is = d

اپنا تبصرہ بھیجیں